Privacy Statement

This privacy statement contains important information on who we are; how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information; your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. It applies across this website and the services we provide.

Who we are:

Amanda Doyle Law Services Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of relevant data protection laws.

The personal information we collect store and use:

We collect store and use the following personal information:

  • name
  • contact information including address, email and phone number
  • information necessary for identity verification checks
  • information pertinent to supplying legal services on behalf of an individual or organisation

Why we collect store and use personal information:

We use personal information to:

  • provide legal advice and services to our clients
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations

Without this information we will be unable to do so.

We also use personal information to manage our business.

We do not routinely use personal data to send newsletters or other direct marketing. We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

How we collect personal information:

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • directly from our clients
  • from business contacts with whom we liaise, e.g. accountants and other firms of solicitors
  • from third parties with whom we liaise when providing our clients with legal advice and services, e.g. organisations with whom our clients are negotiating and entering into contracts

We do not collect personal information through this website.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on to collect and use personal information:

Contractual obligations:  Where you are our client, we use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to provide legal advice and services to you.

Legal compliance: We will use your personal information where are legally obliged to do so, for example, in verifying your identity as required by applicable money laundering regulations.

Legitimate business interests: We may use your personal information in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights or interests for the following:

  • our own business administration
  • where appropriate to provide legal advice and services to our clients
  • if you are a client, occasionally to send information to you about legal subjects we feel are particularly relevant to you or your business

Who we share your personal information with:

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept:

It is our normal practice to retain files (electronic or paper) relating to any legal advice or services we provide to you in accordance with our Information Retention Policy. We keep a record of when files are destroyed which may include personal information such as your name and address.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA:

To ensure our systems are properly backed up we use a number of reputable email and data storage providers who use industry recognised security protocols. Wherever possible these are based in the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). The business’s financial records, including invoicing details, are managed using an accounting system that is based in the USA and so some limited personal information (names and addresses) will be transferred outside of the UK and the EEA. The provider of that system is recognised under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Your rights:

You have a number of important rights which you may exercise free of charge. In summary to:

  • access your personal information
  • access other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
  • require us to erase your personal information in certain situations
  • receive the personal information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have us transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • object to our continued processing of your personal information or otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at amanda@doylelaw.co.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure:

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. The nature of the internet is such though that whilst we take appropriate security measures we cannot guarantee any personal information transmitted via the internet will be completely secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain:

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy statement:

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you can send an email to amanda@doylelaw.co.uk, write to us at 12 Knole Park Almondsbury Bristol BS32 4BS or call +44 (0)1454 201761.